Sunday, September 05, 2004

Canada's kickin some ass in the World Cup! whoo!


mood: not too shabby i must say..

Okay, so Brent and I are absolute geniuses... haha it was great... so today i came in around 12:45 to start my shift.. Brent of course was no where to be found so I helped Susan out with some customers.. about 10 minutes later, Brent waltzes in and tells me that he brought in this tiny tiny tv so we could watch the world cup on it later that evening..
it was brilliant.. the only problem was, was that it was complete static no matter where Brent put it .. so he asks me where we should hide it, the best spot i could find was under the counter where we have all our icecream buckets containing the melting chocolate for the icecream bars.. it worked perfectly. So we had our tv set up all ready to watch the game at 5. It was such an awesome game, no action in the first period, but the second period roles around and Canada scores twices on the Russians.. the overall result being 3-1 for Canada!! whoo!!! lol i love it.
so yeah it wasn't too bad tonight, I had to close by myself which sucked.. but i've found that text messaging passes the time ever so quickly when your bored.. lol


so orientation was awesome.. well truth be told the Humanities orientation sucked ass.. mainly because Humanities people are anti-social paranoid people that are afraid of everything.. so the orientation didn't turn good until I crossed over and became an engineer... haha, yeah.. me an engineer.. god almighty, i'd fail classes in one day.. so anyways! as it turns out, engineers are renown for being damn alcholics.. so here, i must post this up.. because really, its an awesome 'toast'.. and i'd like to thank the 4th year engineer students for this one [im amazed i found it: but hey.. when in doubt.. google it!]

Here's to (name) Here's to (name) Here's to (name), s/he's a horse's ass.
Why was s/he born so pitifull? Why was s/he born at all? Hey! Hey!
S/He's no fucking good to anyone. S/He's no fucking good at all. Hey! Hey!
So drink motherfucker, drink motherfucker, drink! Drink motherfucker, drink motherfucker, drink! Drink motherfucker, drink motherfucker, drink! (to be repeated until the person has finished chugging their drink)


haha yeah it sounds dumb, but you gotta get the beat right.. anyways yeah, so engineers rule.. [ertw!].. i heart engineers... lol of course i learned the engineer song too.. i'll post up the chorus, but u gotta click the link for the entire lyrics.. ah the song goes on forever.. haha its awesome..

We are, we are, we are, we are, we are the Engineers,
We can, we can, we can, we can demolish fourty beers,
Drink rum, drink rum, drink rum, drink rum, and come along with us,
For we don't give a damn for any damn man, Who don't give a damn for us.



http://www.getman.org/engineer/joke42.html


Alright, im done with the damn engineers... anyways!!!
School starts in 3 days.. ah, im so psyched.. nervous.. what not.. oh well, it should be awesome..

Jeez, maybe I should actually get some sleep seeing as i work tomorrow..
hmm its not a bad idea..
okay
'night!

-chellbee!


------------------------------

Blonde haired baby standing by the road
A pistol in her hand and talking on the phone
Said go to California (go to California) Go to California (go to California)
Sidewalk gazing diamonds in the sky
Silent movie Gods are flashing in your eye
Said go to California (go to California) Go to California (go to California)
------------------------------

Song: (Go to) California: Rob Zombie
For Full Lyrics:
http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/robzombie/gotocalifornia.html

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home